Johnson Lawyers Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Johnson Lawyers. The purpose of this policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to Johnson Lawyers is protected according to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

We seek to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Privacy Act and when applicable the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“CR Code”).

Words defined in the Privacy Act and the CR Code have the same meaning when used in this policy.

Collection of Information
We collect and hold information about our clients, potential clients, consultants, suppliers and their employees.
We only collect and hold the information necessary to conduct our practice and meet our legal obligations.
We collect information such as name and address, contact details, family details, job titles, business relationships, and interests.
We collect this information through instructions, interviews, telephone calls, business cards and other forms of communication from our clients. Information can also be provided by others in the course of providing a legal service. For example, information can be obtained from public registers, court authorities, third party references and medical reports.

Disclosure of personal information
We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our client’s affairs and their personal information, except where disclosure is made with client consent or is required by law.
We will only disclose this information in the conduct of providing a legal service and meeting our legal obligations. This may include disclosure to organisations and individuals such as barristers and specialist consultants who are required to assist in the conduct of that service.
Johnson Lawyers may send you marketing material. You may choose to “opt-out” of receiving this material by contacting us using the details below. However, we will not disclose your personal information to other businesses for direct marketing purposes or to overseas recipients, unless with your consent.

Security
We ensure the integrity and security of your personal information with electronic and physical security over our premises and computer system data. Access is given to authorised personnel only.
We maintain personal information as long as is necessary for the conduct of our practice and then we securely destroy it.

Website
When you visit our website, we or agencies on our behalf and our internet service provider may monitor and take a record of your visit and log “clickstream data” for statistical purposes such as your server’s IP address.
This privacy policy is strictly limited to the collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected from our clients in the course of business and does not apply to any third parties. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any third party websites, and assume no liability for the privacy practices of these websites.
Links on the Johnson Lawyers website to external entities are not covered within this policy.

Employee records and employment applications
The provisions of the Privacy Act do not affect the handling of employee’s information, when it is used for employment purposes and is an employee record.
If employee records are used for a purpose other than in association with an employee’s employment, then this policy will apply. Please note however, that Johnson Lawyers does not use employee records for purposes other than those associated with employment.
Personal information collected from employment applications by post or by email to Johnson Lawyers will only be used for the purpose of hiring new employees. Your employment application will be stored by us on file for the duration that they are relevant to hiring new employees and then destroyed. This information will not be disclosed to third parties

How to access and amend personal information
At your request we will provide details of the personal information that we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceeding, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act.
Unless unusual circumstances apply, we should provide access to you within 30 days of the request.
We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information when permitted by law.
To protect your personal information, the request to us must be in writing and can be sent by letter, facsimile or email. All correspondence should be addressed to:
Mail: Attention: Practice Manager
Johnson Lawyers
Level 1/133 Archer Street
NORTH ADELAIDE SA 5006
Fax: (08) 8360 8360
Email: johnson@johnsonlaw.com.au
Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.
We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written or verbal request from you.

Complaints
We are committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with us, using the contact details above.
We will attempt to resolve any complaints within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.
You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy
This policy is subject to change over time without prior notice. We may amend this policy by updating this posting.

Copies of this policy
You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.
Date published: